Legal & Disclaimer

Yoga Plus Therapies Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

 

The contents of this website (yogaplustherapies.com) is for education & information purposes only, it is not intended to prescribe or treat. 

Readers should note that, over time, currency and completeness of the information may change. All users are urged to always seek advice from a registered health care professional for diagnosis and answers to their medical questions. 

While YPT(Yoga Plus Therapies, T James Bone, Radhika Randall) uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information on this website, YPT makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. The YPT assumes no liability or responsibility for any topographical or other errors or omissions in the content on this site. 

Yoga plus Therapies and /or its suppliers/directors make no representations about the suitability of information contained in this website or attached documents/videos/audios/PDF files/youtube videos(including yogaplustherapies youtube channel/Yogaplustherapies Facebook page)/Online Yoga Classes/eNews via Mailchimp, for any purpose. All such documents/PDF files /videos/information/audios/youtube videos(including yogaplustherapies youtube channel/Yogaplustherapies Facebook page)/Online Yoga Classes/eNews via Mailchimp, are provided “as is” without warranties, and can be changed without notice. The entire RISK arising out of their use remains with the recipient. In no event shall Yoga plus Therapies be liable for any direct, consequential, incidental, special, punitive, or other damages what so ever. 

Yoga Plus Therapies Privacy Policy

1 We respect your privacy

1.1 Yoga Plus Therapies respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients, users, website, and youtube visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988(CTH). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2 “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being you.

2 Collection of personal information

2.1 Yoga Plus Therapies will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, youtube channel, provided to us directly in person or other, or given to us in other forms.

2.2 You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process product or services.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when providing a health service such as physiotherapy, in contact or online, a yoga class; in contact or online, a personal yoga service; in contact or online, or yoga or related workshop; in contact or online, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about personal affairs, respond to surveys or promotions, or provide financial or credit card information.

2.3 Additionally, we may also collect any information you provide while interacting with us.

2.4 We may also occasionally take photos or videos ie online yoga classes of you. We will only do so first by obtaining your permission – verbally or in writing before proceeding. These photos or videos may be used for public domain, promotional purposes, website, or online business.

3 How we collect your personal information

3.1 Yoga Plus Therapies collects information in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, youtube channel, email, and when we provide services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties ie medical reports. If we do, we will protect it as set out by this Privacy Policy.

4 Use of Personal Information

4.1 Yoga Plus Therapies may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information ie eNews, updates and our services. We may use your information to provide a best possible health service or yoga class. We may also make you aware of new or additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2 Yoga Plus Therapies may contact you in a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, postal, email, or sms.

5 Disclosure of your personal information

5.1 We may disclose personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. We do not deliberately sell personal information to other parties.

5.2 We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to law enforcement agency.

5.3 We also use your personal information to protect copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Yoga Plus Therapies, yogaplustherapies.com, directors, its clients or third parties.

5.4 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5 By providing us with personal information, you connect to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose personal information to third parties, we will try to request the third party follow this policy regarding handling your personal information.

6 Security of your personal information

6.1  Yoga Plus Therapies is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure within reason. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosures.

6.2 The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you or third party transmits to us, or receive from us, including online video streaming classes, workshops, etc. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

7 Access to your personal information

7.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administration fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@yogaplustherapies.com

7.2 You may request to remove any photos or videos we use of you in public domain, at any time by contacting us at info@yogaplustherapies.com

7.3 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8 Complaints about privacy

8.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send details of your complaints to info@yogaplustherapies.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9 Changes to privacy policy

9.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of our modifications to our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10 Website

10.1 When you visit our website or youtube channel

When you come to website (yogaplustherapies.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10. 2 Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to a site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most website browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing browser settings. However this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help provide better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3 Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Yoga Plus Therapies is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Approved by Yoga Plus Therapies Directors

Timothy James Bone

Radhika C Randall

PRIVACY Policy

Sample – Information on this website is collected for the purposes of sending out a FREE eBook & joining the monthly Yoga Plus Therapies eNews/Blog via Mail Chimp Service. Information is not sold or given to any third party.